BHS students take home scholarships, awards at ceremony

Posted

Several Bullard High School students were honored with numerous scholarships, awards, and recognitions at the annual BHS Academic Awards Presentation Friday, May 18, inside the Autry B. Owens Auditorium, located on the BHS campus.

Seniors Ethan Medley and Megan McCoy were honored as the leaders of the BHS Class of 2018, recognized as the Valedictorian and Salutatorian, respectively.

Alphabetically, other members of the Class of 2018 Top 10 Percent included Maddie Grace Beam, Lillian Bloxom, Reagan Brasher, Faith Crist, Abigail Denman, Lawrence De Vera, Brandon Duecker, Levi Ehrman, Nicole Jones, Katy Kuczkowski, Macy Riley, Emeline Smith, Sadie Spencer, Jarrett Whatley, and Conner White.

Also recognized were the 24 additional BHS Class of 2018 members named as Honor Graduates, having achieved a cumulative grade point average of at least 4.0, as well as having taken five Honors, Advanced Placement, or Dual Credit courses. Honor graduates were presented with silver graduation cords for their achievements.

Additional BHS Class of 2017 Honor Graduates included Bailey Baker, Carmen Belasco, Sephia Blair, Luke Bowman, Nick Calhoon, Kailey Consford, Nic Costas, James Cross, Eylssia Dotson, Cade Duvak, Emily Ekins, Joseph Hudson, Tyce Johnson, Will McAllister, Will McCowin, Nicholas Odefey, Sarah Peters, Dylan Price, Cora Pudwill, Mackenzie Pyle, Yesenia Santillian, Mason Skidmore, Joshua Wagner, and Garrett Watkins.

The members of the school’s All “A” Honor Roll for the 2017-2018 school year were introduced by BHS assistant principals Chris Pawlak and John Dixon.

Freshmen members of the 2017-2018 All “A” Honor Roll included Rebekah Brasher, Bradley Brooks, Lily Bunger, Emily Cannon, Katie Capps, Alexander Carter, Libby Eitel, John Engle, Kylie Engle, Katelynn Henics, Hayden Jeffus, Madeline Phillips, Keili Richmond, Tatum Rigsby, Allison Schultheis, Blake Seib, Bailey Smith, Samuel Thurman, and Cesar Vidal.

Sophomore students on the 2017-2018 All “A” Honor Roll included Emily Berry, Erin Berry, Bailey Bower, Kennedy Bowman, Haley Brems, Kenzie Colston, Jacelyn Cowart, Christian Lundgren, Jacob Lundgren, Bryson Luscombe, Crosby Peer, Kallie Priestner, Lane Proctor, and Alayna Welmaker.

Junior members of the 2016-2017 All “A” Honor Roll included Maegan Bochow, Colton Bowman, Camden Cowart, Michael Crawford, Chloe Duvak, Emmalie Ellis, Travis Evans, Kallie Hardin, Colton Kelley, Lindy Martin, Molly Martin, Brandon Mines, Jackson Peer, Riley Randall, Rachel Shumate, Hannah Sieben, John Skelton, Dylan Sloan, Clara Smith, Sara Wallace, and Dakotah Walsworth.

Senior students on the 2016-2017 All “A” Honor Roll included Carmen Belasco, Nick Calhoon, Nic Costas, Faith Crist, Levi Ehrman, Zachary Hastings, Mallory Hatcher, Alexis Hathaway, Katy Kuczkowski, Ethan Medley, Brody Mullican, Dylan Price, Grace Richardson, Weston Roach, Madelene Rogers, Marissa Self, and Conner White.

Several BHS clubs and organizations, as well as local Bullard community entities, also took time to recognize the hard work by several members and participants at the event.

Bullard ISD art teacher Melissa Starkweather presented National Art Honor Society graduation cords to four senior students, including Kailan Bellew, Sephia Blair, Mackenzie House, and Alex Johnson.

A total of five students, including Bailey Bower, Haley Brems, Lawrence De Vera, Joshua Luper, and Kaitlin Woolard, were recognized by Bullard ISD choral director Kerry Baham for achieving the recognition of Texas Music Educators Association All-State Choir members.

Likewise, Baham also presented TMEA Texas Music Scholar awards to Bailey Bower, Haley Brems, Dylan Price, and Clara Smith.

Maddie Grace Beam and Brandon Duecker were named the co-recipients of the Rotary Club Young Citizens Award, presented by BHS counselor Misty Adair.

First United Methodist Church of Bullard pastor David Brasher was on hand at the ceremony, presenting the Bullard Kiwanis Club’s Sophomore of the Year award to Bailey Bower.

Nick Calhoon was named the recipient of the Woodmen of the World American History Award, presented by Woodmen Life representatives Chris Green and Larry Humphries.

Sons of Confederate Veterans representative Mike Johnson recognized Trevor Walz as the winner of the Jefferson Davis Leadership Award.

BHS senior Seth Brown was recognized by United States Army Staff Sergeant Frounfelker for his enlistment upon his high school graduation.

Also recognized by the US Army was Nick Calhoon, as he was presented a commission to the United States Military Academy in West Point, NY by US Army Lieutenant Coronel Jerome Dittman and Phillip Smith, Regional Director for US Congressman Jeb Hensarling (R-Texas, 5th District).

BHS assistant principal Chris Pawlak presented the BHS Devin Wyman U-Turn Award to Kaiden Simons and Ciara Chambless.

Several BHS students were also the recipient of scholarship awards from various organizations, colleges, and universities throughout the area, state, and country.

David Brasher awarded the Bullard Kiwanis Club’s Graduating Sophomore of the Year Scholarship, in the amount of $500, to Macy Riley, as well as the Kiwanis’ Outstanding Agriculture Student scholarship, in the amount of $500, to Mallory Hatcher.

Brasher also handed out the United Methodist Men’s Scholarship, valued at $1,000 each, to Reagan Brasher, Justin Rogers, John Campbell, and Dex Jenkins.

Senior Cleet Bowman was presented with the Jack Stripling Memorial Scholarship, in the amount of $1,000, by Stripling’s daughter and great-grandson, Lynette Hughes and Ty Gehrig Burkham.

Emerald Bay representative Jim Barkley presented a total of 10 Emerald Bay Foundation scholarships, valued at $1,000 each, to Sephia Blair, Nick calhoon, Mackenzie Pyle, Chase Chewning, Kailey Consford, Jara Galvan, Cade Hollingsworth, Dex Jenkins, Lawrence De Vera, and Reagan Brasher.

Jenny Edwards and Holly McFarlin with East Texas Communities Foundation awarded seven $1,000 scholarships, including the East Texas Medical Center’s Junior Volunteer scholarship to Delaney Folmar; and the Richard and Mary Lou Hamm Scholarship to both Luke Bowman and Cleet Bowman; the Retail Merchants Association of Tyler Scholarship to Luke Bowman; the Vision for Your Future Scholarship to Megan McCoy, and the Citizens State Band and Tyler Police Academy Alumni Scholarships to Garrett Watkins.

Macy Riley was presented with a $1,000 scholarship from Geroge Scogin with the Slovanska Podporujici Jednota Statu Texas (SPJST) Lodge.

Nykole Vance was on hand to give out the Edward Kafka Foundation Scholarship to Hunter Kafka, as well as the East Texas Cattle-ettes Scholarship to both Kafka and Christian Bullard.

A total of two $500 scholarships from the Order of the Eastern Star were presented by Whitney Scruggs to Brandon Duecker and Cora Pudwill.

Josh Jones, Worshipful Master of Bullard Masonic Lodge #785, awarded scholarships to Allie Kirgan and Thomas Brooks, in the amount of $1,000 each.

Bullard ISD Director of Bands Gary Jordan presented a total of nine high school band seniors with the James Compton Memorial Scholarship, valued at $500 each. Scholarship winners included Lillian Bloxom, Brandon Duecker, Levi Ehrman, Katy Kuczkowski, Megan McCoy, Ethan Medley, Madelene Rogers, Adam Skanes, and Daniel Tubb.

BHS counselor Misty Adair gave out scholarships to two students, including Katy Kuckowski, awarded the Cooperative Teachers Credit Union Academic Scholarship, in the amount of $2,500; as well as Megan McCoy, presented with the Texas Exes Scholarship, valued at $2,700, and the Mary John Spence Endowment.

Destinee Dixon and Alex Johnson were announced as recipients of the Jessie and Lorene Johnson Memorial Scholarship.

A total of two Bullard Panther varsity football players received scholarships from American State Bank, presented by Bullard ISD athletic director Scott Callaway. Bowman was presented with two ASB Player of the Week Scholarships, totaling $5,000, while Crayton was awarded a $2,500 scholarship.

Bullard Education Foundation president Erin Thiem and board member Jean Lucas presented a total of $8,000 in college scholarships to 14 members of the BHS Class of 2018, including $500 scholarships to John Campbell, Destinee Dixon, Brandon Duecker, Levi Ehrman, Megan McCoy, Ethan Medley, Sarah Peters, Cora Pudwill, Ally Rhodes, Macy Riley, Marissa Self, and Jarrett Whatley, while also presenting $1,000 scholarships to Reagan Brasher and MacKenzie Pyle.

Laura Hunter, Bullard High School counselor, presented a total of five students with the Peltier Teachers Scholarship, valued at $1,000 each, including Zitlaly Derramadero, Jacob Johnson, Nicole Jones, Ethan Medley, and Destinee Dixon; as well as the Cherokee County Electric Co-Op Scholarship, in the amount of $1,000, to Macy Riley.

Bullard FFA sponsor Charlotte Main gave out the FFA Booster Club Scholarships, valued at $200 each to Alivia Abercrombie, Lillian Bloxom, Mallory Hatcher, Hunter Kafka, Nicole Jones, Weston Roach, and Marissa Self.

A total of three students were honored with scholarships through Woodmen Life, presented by representative Chris Green, including John Campbell, with a $250 and a $500 scholarship, as well as Cade Duvak and Anna Taylor, with scholarships valued at $250 each.

Molli Majors and Cora Pudwill were announced as the recipients of the Bullard Area Chamber of Commerce Patriotism Essay Scholarships, with Majors earning a $1,000 scholarship and Pudwill taking home a $500 scholarship.

Nicole Jones received a $1,000 Built Ford Tough Scholarship, sponsored by Bill McCrae Ford/Lincoln in Jacksonville, presented by FFA advisor Charlotte Main.

Receiving an academic scholarship from Belmont University in Nashville, Tenn. was Lucas Hicks, in the amount of $5,000, awarded by Kerry Baham.

Nic Costas was awarded a baseball scholarship from Clarendon College in Clarendon, announced by athletic director Scott Callaway.

A total of three students were the recipients of scholarships from Henderson State University in Arkadelphia, Ark., including Madelene Rogers, Adam Skanes, and Daniel Tubb.

BHS assistant principal Chris Pawak presented five students with scholarships to Texas A&M University in College Station, including Conner White, Lechner Scholarship - $10,000; Katy Kuczkowski, General Rudder Scholarship - $8,000; Ethan Medley, CLEN UG DT Scholarship - $1,600; Levi Ehrman, Sul Ross Scholarship - $1,600; and Lillian Bloxom, Sul Ross Scholarship - $1,200.

Scholarships awarded by BHS assistant principal John Dixon to Texas State University in San Marcos included Tyce Johnson, Achievement Scholarship - $16,000; and Mackenzie Pyle, Star Scholar Excellence Award - $1,000.

Sarah Peters was the recipient of a Top 25 Percent scholarship from Texas Tech University in Lubbock, valued at $4,000, presented by BHS counselor Misty Adair.

BHS FFA advisor Charlotte Main handed out scholarships to Tulsa Welding School to Kaiden Simons (Tulsa campus) and Christian Bullard (Houston campus).

Darlene Cole with Tyler Junior College was on hand to award Presidential Honors Scholarships to Maddie Grace Beam, Reagan Brasher, and Nicole Jones.

BHS head softball coach Megan Dobrinski announced catcher Destinee Dixon as a recipient of a TJC softball scholarship, while BHS theater teacher Kati McKinney presented TJC theater scholarships to Will Brown and Tyler Baker.

Athletic Director Scott Callaway awarded a New Arkansan Non-Residential Tuition Award Scholarship to the University of Arkansas in Fayetteville to Will McAllister.

A total of four BHS students were the recipients of University of Texas at Tyler Presidential Fellow Scholarships, including Faith Crist, Joseph Hudson, Nicholas Odefey, and Josh Wagner, while Emeline Smith and Sadie Spencer were presented with UT Tyler Distinguished Patriot/Academic Excellence Scholarships and Luke Bowman took home a UT Tyler Patriot Scholarship. All UT Tyler scholarships were handed out by UT Tyler admissions representative Heather Seidenschmidt.

Also presented at the event were the annual BHS Outstanding Student Awards, including Maddie Grace Beam, Best All-Around Girl; Luke Bowman, Best All-Around Boy; Destinee Dixon, Leadership; and Perry Burchfield, Citizenship.

Comments

Special Sections