BHS varsity track and field teams advance numerous athletes to upcoming Area meet

Posted

The Bullard Panther and Lady Panther junior varsity and varsity track and field teams returned to action last week, as the teams played host for the 2017 District 15-4A Track Meet, held Wednesday and Thursday, April 12-13, at Bullard’s Panther Stadium.

At the meet, the Bullard teams faced off against the District’s strong competition, including teams from Chapel Hill, Gilmer, Gladewater, Kilgore, and Spring Hill.

Bullard Panther Varsity:

The Bullard Panther varsity track and field team has several strong placements at the District 15-4A Track Meet, as the team took home a sixth place team finish with a team total score of 81 points.

In the 200 meter dash, the Panthers were represented by D’Juan Martin, finishing with a time of 22.50, allowing him to claim a third place finish and advance to the Area meet.

Caleb Carmichael was the team’s lone runner able to finish high in the rankings in the 800 meter run contest, placing sixth with a time of 2:15.31.

In the 3,200 meter run competition, Harrison Meador took home a fifth place finish for the Panthers with a time of 11:17.66.

Joey Padrucco raced his way down the track and leaped over obstacles in the 300 meter hurdles contest, finishing in second place and qualifying him for the Area meet, with a time of 43.18.

In the 4X100 meter relay, the Panther team of Brett Timme, Martin, Tre Crayton, and Cameron Barb was able to race their way to a fifth place finish with a time of 43.74.

The Panther team of Jerrod Shrode, Will McCowin, Michael Dailey, and Padrucco were able to finish the 4X400 meter relay race in fifth place with a time of 3:44.92.

A total of three Panthers competing in the long jump competition will advance to the upcoming Area meet. The team was led by the jump of Martin, placing first with a leap of 22’-0 ¼”. Other Panthers competing in the event and qualifying for Area were Cameron Barb, finishing second with a jump of 20’-3”, and Tre Crayon, placing fourth with a leap of 20’-1 ¾”.

In the discus contest, Kele Leachman was able to qualify for the Area meet by placing fourth at the District meet with a throw of 127’-3”.

Martin and McCowin took part in the triple jump contest at the District 15-4A Track Meet, as Martin placed first and qualified for Area with a jump of 44’-3”, while McCowin qualified for Area with a jump of 42’-3”, allowing him to claim the fourth place finish.

McCowin was also able to bring home a strong finish for the Panthers in the high jump competition, finishing first and qualifying for Area with a jump of 5’-10”.

In the pole vault contest, Tanner Lacoste was able to punch his ticket to the Area meet by placing fourth at the District 15-4A Track Meet with a vault of 12’. Allan Covey also represented the Panthers in the event, placing fifth with a vault of 11’.

Bullard Lady Panther Varsity:

The Bullard Lady Panther varsity track and field team also had strong performances by individual athletes and teams at the District 15-4A Track Meet, placing second as a team with a team total score of 125 points, beating out the competition from Kilgore, Chapel Hill, Gladewater, and Spring Hill.

In the 400 meter dash, Maddie Lee was able to prowl her way down the track and past the competition, placing third and advancing to Area with a time of 1:03.81. Also competing in the event for the Lady Panthers was Emilee Lewis, placing fifth with a time of 1:04.41.

Emily Berry qualified for the Area meet in the 800 meter run after taking home a second place finish in the District 15-4A Track Meet with a time of 2:30.05. Her twin sister, Erin Berry, also raced in the event, placing sixth with a time of 2:44.23.

In the 1,600 meter run, Emily Berry was also able to advance to the Area meet after finishing in first place with a time of 5:51.13. Berry also claimed a first place finish and qualified for Area in the 3,200 meter run with a time of 12:51.65.

Ashlyn Meador proved to be a strong competitor for the Lady Panthers in the 100 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles races, claiming a second place finish and qualifying for Area with a time of 15.96, as well as fourth place with a time of 49.17, respectively.

The Lady Panther team of Zoe Hancock, Lee, Sadie Spencer, and Jolee Dixon were able to advance to the upcoming Area meet after claiming a fourth place finish in the District 15-4A Track Meet 4X100 meter relay with a time of 50.26.

In the 4X200 meter relay, the Lady Panther team of Hancock, Destinee Dixon, Spencer, and Jolee Dixon raced their way to a fifth place finish with a time of 1:49.74.

The Lady Panther relay team of Lee, Spencer, Lewis, and Erin Berry made their way across the finish line and qualified for the Area meet in the 4X400 meter relay with a time of 4:28.31, allowing the team to place third.

Lee secured her spot on the bus for the Area meet in the long jump contest, finishing the event in fourth place with a leap of 15’-10”. Lee also qualified for Area in the triple jump event after placing third at the District 15-4A Track Meet with a jump of 34’-3”.

In the discus event, a total of two Lady Panther throwers were able to make the cut for the Area meet, as Riley Randall secured a second place finish with a throw of 105’-10”, while Emily Pittman finished third with a throw of 101’-1”.

Pittman was also able to advance to the Area meet in the shot put competition, finishing the highest in the standings for the Lady Panthers in fourth place with a throw of 33’-6 ½”.

A trio of Lady Panthers soared their way over the bar and qualified for the Area meet in the pole vault contest. Macy Riley led the way for the team with a first place finish with a vault of 10’. Also competing in the event and advancing to Area were Kami Stephens, placing second with a vault of 9’-6”; and Spencer, placing third with a vault of 8’.

Bullard Panther Junior Varsity:

The Bullard Panther junior varsity track and field team competed well against the tough competition at the District 15-4A Track Meet, finishing as the third place team with a team total score of 134 points, defeating the competition from local schools including Gladewater, Kilgore, and Gilmer.

In the 100 meter hurdles, the Panthers were represented by a trio of top finishers, led by the speed of Josh Mascola, placing second with a time of 11.91. Also competing for the team were Cade Duvak, placing fourth with a time of 12.17; and Whitney Parks, placing fifth with a time of 12.19.

Parks was the fastest Panther competing in the District 15-4A Track Meet 200 meter dash event, finishing in third place with a time of 24.21. Reece Ricketts also competed well for the team in the event, finishing in fourth place with a time of 24.68.

In the 400 meter dash, Christian Johnson sped his way past the competition and across the finish line in second place with a time of 56.06.

Trenton Dublin was able to take home a sixth place finish for the Panthers in the 800 meter run event, finishing with a time of 2:30.36.

In the 1,600 meter run, Riley Younger was the lone Panther runner to place in the final standings, finishing in fourth place with a time of 5:25.03.

Dustin Dover was the athlete to beat in the District 15-4A Track Meet 110 meter hurdles event, claiming a first place finish with a time of 17.42.

In the 4X100 meter relay event, the Panther team of Mascola, Ricketts, Duvak, and Malik Barb crossed the finish line in fourth place with a time of 46.58.

The Panther team of Mascola, Ricketts, Parks, and Malik Barb raced their way around the track and claimed a second place finish in the 4X200 meter relay with a time of 1:36.03.

In the 4X400 meter relay, the Panther team of Johnson, Dover, Duvak, and Kody Reichert were able to finish the event in third place with a time of 3:58.81.

The duo of David Simmons and Devin Lewis were strong competitors for the Panthers in the shot put and discus events. Simmons placed fourth in the shot put contest with a throw of 36’-11 ½”, while Lewis finished in sixth place with a throw of 36’-7 ½”. In the discus competition, Lewis took home first place with a throw of 111’-4”, while Simmons placed third with a throw of 106’-3”.

A trio of Panthers claimed the top three finishes in the pole vault competition at the District 15-4A Track Meet, with Zach Thompson leading the way with a first place finish with a vault of 10’. Also competing for the Panthers in the event were Jackson Fath, placing second with a vault of 9’6”; and Joseph Woolard, placing third with a vault of 8’-6”.

Bullard Lady Panther Junior Varsity:

The Bullard Lady Panther junior varsity track and field team proved to be one of the strongest teams in District 15-4, as the team finished the district meet in third place with a team total score of 108 points, defeating the competition from Kilgore, Gilmer and Gladewater.

In the 400 meter dash, Abby Petty was able to prowl her way around the track and claim a first place finish for the team with a time of 1:05.77.

Jacelyn Cowart was the lone Lady Panther runner to place in the final standings of the 800 meter run, finishing the event in fifth place with a time of 2:53.13.

In the 1,600 meter run, the Lady Panther running duo of Kalli Priestner and Cami Younger were able to take home third place with a time of 6:55.64, and fourth place with a time of 6:57.88, respectively. Younger and Priestner also finished well in the standings for the 3,200 meter run, as Younger placed fifth with a time of 15:26.19, while Priestner placed sixth with a time of 15:38.55.

Macie Turrentine was able to secure a second place finish for the Lady Panthers in the 100 meter hurdles event, finishing with a time of 19.31. Turrentine also took home fifth place in the 300 meter hurdles competition with a time of 59.54, as well as first place in the pole vault with a vault of 8’.

The Lady Panther team of Molly Martin, Shelbee Walker, Kenzie Colston, and Petty raced their way to a third place finish with a time of 55.41 in the 4X100 meter relay.

In the 4X200 meter relay race, the Lady Panther team of Cowart, Martin, Colston, and Walker ran away with a second place finish with a time of 1:59.60.

The Lady Panther team of Cowart, Colston, Payton Brown, and Petty were strong runners for the team in the 4X400 meter relay, placing second with a time of 4:38.16.

Marcia Arriola proved to be a strong competitor for the Lady Panthers in the shot put and discus contests, placing fifth in the shot put with a throw of 24’-9 ½”, as well as third place in the discus competition with a throw of 78’-5”.

In the long jump contest, Walker’s leap of 13’-11 ¼” was long enough to allow her to claim fourth place for the team. Also competing in the event was Katelin Robertson, placing sixth with a jump of 12’-10 ½”.

Kenzie Colston was the lone Lady Panther athlete to compete in the triple jump contest, taking home a third place finish with a jump of 27’-8 ½”.

Next meet: Thursday, April 20 - Area Track Meet at Spring Hill High School.

Comments