Bullard athletes finish strong at District, advance several to Area meet

Posted

The Bullard High School varsity and junior varsity track and field teams were back in action last week, as the teams competed at the District 15-4A Track and Field Meet, held Wednesday and Thursday, April 4-6, at Spring Hill High School.

Bullard Panther Varsity:

The Bullard Panther varsity track and field team was able to compete well against the tough field of athletes at the District 15-4A Track and Field Meet, securing a fourth place team finish with a team total score of 94 points, placing higher in the final standings than teams from Kilgore and Gladewater.

In the 100 meter dash, Josh Mascola proved to be the fastest Panther in the pack, racing his way to a fifth place finish with a time of 11.69.

In the 400 meter dash, Zach Vanwinkle advanced to the finals, where he took home fourth place with a time of 52.79, allowing him to advance to the Area meet.

Bullard had a total of two athletes in the top standings in the 800 meter run event, as Harrison Meador claimed second place and advanced to the Area meet, finishing with a time of 2:08.83, while Caleb Carmichael placed sixth with a time of 2:12.97

In the 1,600 meter run, Hayden Jeffus was the fastest runner to prowl his way around the track and finish in third place with a time of 4:54.93, securing a ticket to the next meet. Carmichael also saw action for the Panthers in the event, claiming sixth place with a time of 5:15.59.

Jeffus proved to be the strongest runner in the district during the 3,200 meter run, procuring an Area qualifying first place finish and the District Championship with a time of 10:37, while Harrison Meador raced his way to a sixth place with a time of 11:15.

The Panthers’ 4X100 meter relay team of Hooley, Rosario Jimenez, Mascola, and Wheeler sped their way around the track for a fifth place finish with a time of 44.383.

Bullard also took home a fifth place finish in the 4X200 meter relay thanks to the 1:34.09 time posted by the team of Jimenez, Johnson, Will McCowin, and Wheeler.

In the 4X400 meter relay, the Panthers clawed their way to a fourth place finish with a time of 3:38.41, advancing to the Area meet. Team members included Jimenez, Johnson, McCowin, and Vanwinkle.

McCowin’s strong leap of 22’-3 ¼” allowed him to take home first place at the District 15-4A Track and Field Meet and qualify for Area, while Hooley also jumped his way into the next round with a fourth place, jumping a distance of 19’-8”.

Kele Leachman was the Panthers’ only competitor in the shot put contest at the District meet, throwing a distance of 42’-10”, securing a sixth place finish. He also was able to place fourth in the discus event with a toss of 131’-2 ½”.

In the triple jump contest, McCowin proved to be the athlete to beat, soaring through the air with a jump of 44’-2 ½”, allowing him to claim a first place finish and advance to Area.

McCowin also punched his ticket to the Area meet with a first place finish in the high jump contest, leaping over the bar at a height of 6’-0”.

Allan Covey was the final Panther varsity track and field athlete to move on to Area from the District round, finishing in third place in the pole vault with a vault of 12’-0”.

Bullard Lady Panther Varsity:

The Bullard Lady Panther varsity track and field team also had a good day of performances at the District 15-4A Track and Field Meet, finishing in fourth place with a team total score of 69 points, defeating the competition from Chapel Hill and Spring Hill.

Abby Petty ran for the Lady Panthers in the 400 meter dash, finishing the District 15-4A Track and Field Meet in fifth place with a finals time of 1:04.11.

In the 800 meter run contest, Emily Berry was the first athlete on the team to claim her qualifications for the Area meet, completing the race with a time of 2:29.90, allowing her to finish in third place. She also will advance to Area in the 1,600 meter run and 3,200 meter run contests, claiming third place with a time of 5:43.45 and fourth place with a time of 12:25, respectively.

Ashlyn Meador raced and jumped her way to the next round thanks to third place finishes in the 100 meter hurdles and 300 meter hurdles events with times of 16.19 and 48.52.

In the 4X100 meter hurdles, the Bullard team of Jalicia Allison, Destinee Dixon, Jolee Dixon, and Sara McKeethan finished the race with a time of 53.08, allowing the team to finish in fifth place. The same team finished the 4X200 meter relay in sixth place with a time of 1:53.64.

The Lady Panthers’ teams of Erin Berry, McKeethan, Ashlyn Meador, and Petty used their talents and abilities to cross the finish line in second place and advance to Area with a time of 4:23.65.

In the discus contest, Sara Wallace was the highest finisher for Bullard, taking home fifth place with a throw of 89’-9 ½”. Riley Randall also placed for the Lady Panthers in the event, finishing in sixth place with a toss of 88’-7 ¾”.

Ashley Waterman will be attending the Area meet thanks to her strong finish in the high jump competition, claiming first place with a leap of 5’-0”.

The Lady Panthers’ final competitor advancing to the upcoming Area meet will be Turrentine, who was able to soar 8’-6” in the pole vault contest, securing a fourth place finish.

Bullard Panther Junior Varsity:

The Bullard Panther junior varsity track and field team also competed well in the two-day District 15-4A Track and Field Meet event, securing a fourth place team finish with a team total score of 62 points, finishing higher in the team standings than Kilgore and Gladewater.

In the 100 meter dash race, the Panthers’ Latrez Young was the team’s lone runner to place, claiming a second place finish with a time of 11.88.

In the 110 meter hurdles, Cameron Baldwin prowled his was down the track and leaped over the obstacles en route to crossing the finish line in second place with a time of 17.724.

Baldwin was also able to collect a top finish for the team in the 300 meter hurdles, coming in fourth place with a time of 45.152.

The Panthers’ 4X100 meter relay team, consisting of Brooks, Gilliam, Bryson Luscombe, and Young, raced their way to a third place finish with a time of 46.963.

Jackson Elliott, Gilliam, Luscombe, and Young teamed up to use their speed and abilities to capture a fourth place finish for Bullard in the 4X200 meter hurdles, completing the contest with a time of 1:39.74.

Bullard’s 4X400 meter relay team of Elliott, Holler, Reichert, and Colton Turner took home third place in the event with a time of 3:49.77.

The final competitor to take home a top placement finish for Bullard at the District 15-4A Track and Field Meet event was Zach Arroyo, soaring to a first place finish with a vault of 10’-6”.

Bullard Lady Panther Junior Varsity:

The Bullard Lady Panther junior varsity track and field team took home a sixth place team finish from the District 15-4A Track and Field Meet event, claiming a team total score of 38 points.

In the 800 meter dash, Bullard was represented by Jessica Lundgren, speeding her way to a fourth place finish with a time of 2:55.18.

Lundgren also competed in the 1,600 meter run, earning a fifth place recognition with a time of 6:47.19, as well as third place in the 3,200 meter run with a time of 14:57.

Bullard’s Cami Younger was the team’s lone competitor in hurdles, taking home sixth place in the 100 meter hurdle contest with a time of 22.36.

The Lady Panther’s 4X200 meter relay team, consisting of Kenzie Colston, Keely Linebaugh, Kallie Priestner, and Walker, prowled their way around the track and across the finish line in fourth place with a time of 2:02.47. The team also placed third in the 4X400 meter relay with a time of 4:50.46.

Emily Coyne was the only Lady Panther competitor to place in the shot put contest, securing a fifth place finish with a toss of 23’-6”.

Coyne also took home a strong finish in the discus contest at the District 15-4A Track and Field Meet, earning fifth place with a throw of 70’-6”.

In the triple jump event, Colston soared through the air with a leap of 28’-10 ¾”, allowing her to claim a sixth place finish.

Next meet: Thursday, April 19 – Area meet at Carthage.

Comments

Special Sections