Bullard FFA lassoes numerous awards at 2018 Smith County Youth Expo

Posted

The Bullard Future Farmers of America organization recently returned from a strong showing at the 2017 Smith County Youth Expo, held Wednesday through Friday, Feb. 28 – March 2, inside the Bullard High School Agricultural Barns.

“It was very good to have the Smith County Youth Expo back home at Bullard High School,” said Charlotte Main, Bullard FFA sponsor. “It does take a lot of work from the school district, teaching staff, and our students to host this event, but it’s always a great event and a great experience. We had a lot of help to get ready for the show, and there’s no way we could have a successful show without our tremendous sponsors and volunteers.”

In the first day of competition Wednesday, the Bullard FFA was well represented in the rabbit competition, with Jasmine Smith taking home the Junior Showmanship award. Katherine Dark was the highest finisher in the final standings of the show, placing sixth in class.

Other Bullard FFA members competing in the rabbit show at the Smith County Youth Expo Keyanna Allison, placing seventh; Delaney Taylor, placing ninth; Darby Starks, placing 11th; Harlie Lansford, placing 13th; Ryder Kutach, placing 14th; Sydney Brown, placing 15th; Emilia Ditsworth, placing 16th; Sarah Turner, placing 18th; Karli Miller, placing 19th; Payton Hancock, placing 20th; Savannah Boudreaux, placing 21st; Kaelyn Stripling, placing 25th’ Cate Jimmerson, placing 26th; Jasmine Smith, placing 28th; Morgan Bearden, placing 30th; Rylee Miller, placing 33rd; William Clifton, placing 34th; Rachel Gregory, placing 36th; Cate Jimmerson, placing 37th; Landon Paddack, placing 38th; Savanah Yeley, placing 40th; and Madelyn Roberts, placing 41st.

Also on Wednesday was the broiler contest, with Darby Starks and Riley Park representing Bullard well, finishing as Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion, respectively.

Other students representing Bullard FFA in the broiler contest were Hudson Hykal, placing third; Darby Starks, placing fifth; Hudson Hykal, placing sixth; and Riley Park, placing seventh.

The final competition on the first day of the 2018 Smith County Youth Expo was the roaster competition, with Bullard’s Chayton McCurley finishing the highest for the Bullard FFA program, taking home both fourth and fifth place in class.

Taye McCurley also represented Bullard FFA in the roaster contest Wednesday, finishing sixth in class.

The second day of competition Thursday featured several animal shows, including the Market Swine, Market Lamb, Market Goat, and Market Steer Show, as well as the announcement of the results for the Market and Open Ag Mechanics shows.

In the Market Barrow competition, Bullard FFA proved to be the program to beat, with Cole Phillips and Sydney Crowder claiming their stakes to the recognition of 2018 Smith County Youth Expo Market Barrow Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion, respectively.

In the Berkshire breed, Drew McKeethan won Grand Champion with his Class 2 pig, while also claiming second in class in Class 1. Also competing in the breed for Bullard FFA was Paige Barrett, finishing third in Class 2.

With only the two of them competing in the Chester breed of the Market Barrow show, Weston Roach and Karlie Lowe were named Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion for their Class 2 and Class 1 entries, respectively.

Jaydon Gage had a strong showing in the Duroc breed contest, finishing as Grand Champion with his Class 3 pig. Also competing in the class with Gage were Kaelyn Stripling, placing third, and Karson Blow, placing fourth.

In Class 1 of the Duroc breed, Samuel Russo was presented with first in class honors, followed by Molly Kate Hooker, finishing third in class.

A trio of Bullard FFA members was recognized in the Class 2 Duroc competition, with Jacob Stripling placing first, as well as Brody Newburn placing second and Riley Wood placing third.

Reigning supreme in the Hampshire breed of the Market Barrow show was Bullard FFA’s Addison Barnes, earning the Grand Campion recognition for her Class 2 entry, as well as first in Class 1.

Additionally, Caleb Hand was named as Reserve Grand Champion with his Hampshire that claimed the top spot in the Class 3 competition.

Alivia Abercrombie also competed for Bullard FFA in the Hampshire Class 1 contest, finishing second in class.

Other Bullard FFA members competing in Class 2 of the Hampshire breed included Kylie McKeethan, placing second; Sara McKeethan, placing third, and Cole Phillips, placing fifth.

The final contender competing for Bullard FFA in the Hampshire breed was Natalie Constante, finishing third in Class 5.

In the Poland breed, Bullard FFA yet again claimed the top two finishes, with Heather Coe claiming Grand Champion for her Class 3 pig, as well as Gavin Watson earning the Reserve Grand Champion accolade with his Class 2 entry, serving as the only two entries for the program in the Poland contest.

Dalton Russell was able to get Bullard FFA started well in the Spot breed competition, finishing as Reserve Grand Champion after earning first in Class 3, as well as first in the Class 1 rankings. Delaney Taylor also competed for Bullard FFA in Class 3, earning second in class.

In the Yorkshire breed, Holton Wirzberg and Ashton Pickett were the duo to beat, as the Bullard FFA members took home Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion, respectively. Wirzberg’s pig earned first place in Class 3, while Pickett’s entry placed first in Class 2.

Lillian Neumeier and Hudson Neumeier represented Bullard FFA in the Class 1 Yorkshire contest, with Lillian placing first and Hudson placing third.

Also included in the Class 2 Yorkshire competition were Zane Geer and Chloe Williams, finishing in second and third, respectively.

The final competitors in the Yorkshire breed for Bullard FFA were Marissa Self and Landon Harris, as Self finished in second in Class 3, while Harris earned third in Class 4.

In the Cross breed contest, the entries that earned the Market Barrow Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion nods for Cole Phillips and Sydney Crowder proved to be the pigs to beat, as the entries also won the same awards within the breed.

Bullard FFA members competing in Class 2 of the Cross bread included Natalie Constante, placing first; Bryce Nelson, placing third; and Drew McKeethan, placing fifth.

In Cross Class 3, Kylie McKeethan took home the top honors with a first in class finish, followed by Sydney Crowder in second, John Nelson in fourth, and Lauren Chaffee in sixth.

The Class 4 Cross breed contest proved to be a full Bullard FFA affair, with Meagan Hodge placing first, followed by Cole Phillips in second, Harleigh Wootton in third, and Sara McKeethan in fourth.

Along with Sydney Crowder’s first in class finish in Cross Class 5, John Nelson also competed for Bullard FFA, earning fourth place.

In the Cross Class 5 contest, Kylie McKeethan once again took home the top finish, earning first in class recognition, followed by Delaney Taylor in second, Harleigh Wootton in third, and Lauren Shanholtz in fourth.

With Cole Phillips’ first place finish in Class 7 Cross, Bullard FFA also earned two other placements, with Sydney Crowder placing second and Aniston Wirzberg placing third.

Following the conclusion of the Market Barrow competition at the 2018 Smith County Youth Expo, the competitors vying for ribbons and buckles in the Market Goat show prepared to enter the ring.

For Bullard FFA, the Market Goat show was highlighted by brother-and-sister duo Ryland Stinson and Nicole Jones earning the Junior and Senior Showmanship Championship honors, respectively.

Other Bullard FFA students competing in the Smith County Youth Expo Market Goat show included Braley Hardy, placing first in Class 1; Ryland Stinson, placing second in Class 2; Sydney Morris and Charley McNeal, placing first and third in Class 3, respectively; Sydney Ellen bass, placing third in Class 4; Esau Powell, placing fourth in Class 5; Sophie Clifton and Skylin Caughlin, placing first and second in Class 6, respectively; and Abby Grimes, Dalton Russell, and Emelia Ditsworth, placing first, second, and fourth, respectively.

In the Market Lamb show, Bullard FFA received the top two placements overall, as Mallory Hatcher was named Grand Champion and Karlie Lowe was named Reserve Grand Champion. Lowe also took home the Senior Showmanship honors.

Both Mallory Hatcher and Karlie Lowe were also victorious in the Medium Wool breed, earning Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion, respectively.

Placements for Bullard FFA members in the Market Lamb show at the Smith County Youth Expo included Kenzie Colston and Elizabeth Ekins, placing first and third in Medium Wool Class 1, respectively; Mallory Hatcher, Nicole Jones, Damion Brown, and Sydney Crowder, earing first, second, third, and four place in Medium Wool Class 2, respectively; Karlie Lowe, Chayton McCurley, and Kylie Gilbert, placing first, second, and third in Medium Wool Class 3, respectively; and Karlie Lowe and Lucille Moore, placing second and fourth in Medium Wool Class 4, respectively.

After the Market Lamb show came the Market Steer and Market Beef Heifer shows, with several Bullard FFA students earning awards and recognitions.

The top awards of the Market Steer show were presented to Nicole Jones and Cole Phillips, winning the Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion placements, respectively.

Jones’ top finish also took home the American Steer Grand Champion honor after placing first in Class 2. Peyton Moore also competed in the Class 2 American Steer contest, placing second in class.

A total of two Bullard FFA students competed in the English Steer breed, with Ryland Stinson and Brody Newburn placing second and third in Class 1, respectively.

Cole Phillips took home the Grand Champion honors in the Exotic breed, finishing first in Class 2, followed by Hunter Low, placing second in class.

In Class 1 of the Exotic breed, Hunter Low’s entry took home first in class recognition, as well as the Reserve Grand Champion accolade for the breed.

The final competitor for Bullard in the Exotic breed in the Market Steer show was Sydney Crowder, placing second in Class 3.

Ahlexcis Lackey had the lone entry for Bullard FFA in the Beef Heifer show at the Smith County Youth Expo, claiming a second in class finish in Class 2.

In the results for the Market Ag Mechanics competition, Brandon Shanholtz was named first in Class 13 for his barbeque pit, as well as Reserve Grand Champion of the division.

Gavin Watson also competed for Bullard FFA in the Market Ag Mechanics contest, earning first in class in Class 10 for his deer stand.

Bullard FFA also had a strong showing in the Open Ag Mechanics competition at the Smith County Youth Expo, as the organization placed first in Class 2 for a two-bale hay buggy; as well as first and third in Class 3 for a Texas-themed globe fire pit and 6K fire pit, respectively; and first in Class 13 for a Bullard “B” grill. Bullard FFA also took home the Reserve Grand Champion designation, as well as student Kaiden Simons earning the Showmanship Championship.

Sponsors for the 2018 Smith County Youth Expo included Pink Ribbon sponsors Athos Group LLC, Group M7 Inc, and James Andrew Carter for 321st District Judge, as well as Yellow Ribbon Sponsors Classic Toyota, Hester Plumbing, K&H Fabrication and Heating, LLC, Mobile Works Auto Maintenance, The Diner Inc., and Twirl Revolutions.

Comments

Special Sections