Bullard track teams prowl to strong finishes at Panther Relays

Posted

The Bullard Panther and Lady Panther junior varsity and varsity track and field teams continued their prowl through the 2018 schedule, as the teams played the part of host for the annual Panther Relays, held Thursday, March 8, at Bullard High School’s Panther Stadium.

Along with Bullard, other teams competing at the 2018 Panther Relays included teams from Alba-Golden, All Saints, Arp, Cumberland Academy, Kilgore, Mineola, Nacogdoches, Palestine, Rusk, and West Rusk.

Bullard Panther Varsity:

The Bullard Panther varsity track and field team competed well against the tough competition at the Panther Relays, earning a number of top placements in the final standings.

A total of two Bullard athletes competed for the team in the high jump contest, with Will McCowin soaring to a first place finish with a leap of 6-2, followed by Hayden Wells securing fourth place with a jump of 5-8.

McCowin also had a strong performance in the long jump event, taking home a first place finish with a leap of 21-11 ½.

Allan Covey was able to prowl his way to first place in the pole vault competition with a vault of 11-6, while Zach Thompson’s vault of 9-6 allowed him to finish tied for fifth place.

Two Panthers raced their way around the track and across the finish line in the 3,200 meter event, with Hayden Jeffus finished second with a time of 10:33, and Harrison Meador placing sixth with a time of 11:19.

Jeffus was also recognized as the second place finisher in the 1,600 meter run, earning the high placement with a flat time of 5:00.

In the 110 meter hurdles event, Bullard’s Dustin Dover leaped over the obstacles, finishing with a time of 17.67, allowing him to finish in fifth place.

Josh Mascola and Ty Crayton were the Panthers’ representatives in the 100 meter dash, finishing in fifth with a time of 11.78 and sixth with a time of 11.82, respectively.

The Bullard team of McCowin, Zach Vanwinkle, Nic Hooley, and Landon Wheeler took home a fifth place finish in the 4X200 meter relay, completing the event with a time of 1:35.98.

Similarly, the Panther team of Wheeler, Vanwinkle, McCowin, and Christian Johnson placed fifth in the 4X400 meter relay with a time of 3:50.57.

Bullard Lady Panther Varsity:

The Bullard Lady Panther varsity track and field team also had a strong performance at the 2018 Panther Relays, as many of the team’s athletes were able to climb into the final standings of the event.

In the long jump contest, the Lady Panthers were represented by Sara McKeethan, finishing in fourth place with a leap of 14-8 ¼.

Riley Randall was the team’s lone athlete in the top placements of the discus competition, as she placed third with a throw of 89-4.

Emily Berry’s time of 12:52 was the fastest prowl for the Lady Panthers in the 3,200 meter run event, allowing her to take home a first place finish.

A total of two Lady Panthers were able to outrace the competition in the 100 meter hurdles race, as Ashlyn Meador finished first with a time of 16.88, while Aspyn Grossman secured a third place finish with a time of 18.45.

Meador also proved to be the athlete to beat in the 300 meter hurdles competition, completing the race with a time of 51.74, prowling her to the top of the rankings in first place.

The Lady Panther team of Jolee Dixon, Destinee Dixon, Grossman, and McKeethan sped their way around the track and across the finish line for fourth place in the 4X200 meter relay, finishing the event with a time of 1:53.50.

In the 1,600 meter run, the Lady Panthers’ Emily Berry raced her way across the finish line the fastest in the race, placing first with a time of 5:51.

Bullard Panther Junior Varsity:

Like their varsity counterparts, the Bullard Panther junior varsity track and field team faced off against the tough competition at the 2018 Panther Relays, as the team finished the event with a number of top finishes.

In the pole vault contest, the Panthers were represented by Zach Arroyo, who finished the event with a vault of 9-6, allowing him to claim atop the standings in first place.

The Bullard team of Latrez Young, Elijah Gilliam, Bryson Luscombe, and Tristen Shewmake was able to race their way to a fourth place finish in the 4X100 meter relay with a time of 47.97.

Young and Shewmake also competed for the Panthers in the 100 meter dash, with Young earning first place with a time of 12.15 and Shewmake finished third with a time of 12.34.

The Panthers’ team of Jackson Elliott, Luscombe, Gilliam, and Lucky Gable took home fourth place in the 4X200 meter relay event, prowling their way across the finish line with a time of 1:41.28.

In the 300 meter relay competition, Bullard was represented by Cameron Baldwin, completing the race with a time of 48.05, allowing him to finish in third place.

Elliott, Gable, Kyle Holler, and Dylan Lassiter teamed up for the Panthers to go on the prowl in the 4X400 meter relay, claiming a third place finish with a time of 4:04.95.

Bullard Lady Panther Junior Varsity:

The final team to compete at the 2018 Panther Relays was the Bullard Lady Panther junior varsity track and field team, as several of the team’s members scratched and clawed their way to high finishes.

A trio of Lady Panthers took on the competition in the high jump event, as Ashley Waterman earned a first place finish with a leap of 4-10, followed by Jalicia Allison in second place with a jump of 4-6, and Taylor Barber in third place with a leap of 4-4.

Macie Turrentine also competed well for Bullard at the Panther Relays, finishing in second in the pole vault contest with a vault of 8-0.

In the discus contest, Sadei Mai led the prowl of the Lady Panthers with a throw of 65-1 1/2 , allowing her to claim second place, followed by Emily Coyne, earning fourth place with a toss of 63-6.

Jessica Lundgren was the fastest Bullard runner to complete the 3,200 meter run event, finishing in second place with a time of 14:32.

The Lady Panther team of Abby Petty, Barber, Shelbee Walker, and Allison raced their way around the track and took home second place with a time of 54.70.

In the 800 meter run, the lone Lady Panther representative in the final standings was Payton Brown, racing her way to a time of 3:03.99, allowing her to finish in third place.

Bullard’s team of Petty, Barber, Walker, and Allison proved to be one of the fastest teams in the event, finishing in second place with a time of 1:57.17.

A total of two Lady Panther athletes took to the track for the 1,600 meter run competition, as Lundgren prowled to a second place finish with a time of 6:41, while Cami Younger pounced on fifth place with a time of 7:16.

Next meet: Friday, March 23 – Doug Jordan Relays at Rusk High School.

Comments

Special Sections