Panthers, Lady Panthers work to protect home turf at Panther Relays meet

Posted

For their second competitive event of the season, the Bullard Panther and Lady Panther junior varsity and varsity track and field teams worked to defend their home turf, as the teams played the part of host for the seventh annual Panther Relays Thursday, March 9, at Bullard’s Panther Stadium.

Panther Junior Varsity:

The Bullard Panther junior varsity track and field team competed strongly at the Panther Relays meet, finishing in sixth place with a team total score of 34 points, finishing higher in the rankings than the team representing Arp High School.

In the 110 meter hurdle race, Dustin Dover was the lone Panther participant, finishing the event in fifth place with a time of 19.42.

The Panther junior varsity team of Cade Duvak, Josh Mascola, Malik Barb, and Eli Gilliam was able to race their way past the field of competitors in the 4X200 meter relay, placing second with a time of 1:40.17.

In the 4X800 meter relay, the Panther junior varsity team of Colin Anderson, Keaton McCoy, Kody Reichert, and Trenton Dublin claimed a fifth place finish with a time of 10:39.

Taking the third place finish in the Super Speed Medley Relay was the Panther junior varsity team of Duvak, Mascola, Barb, and Michael Dailey, finishing with a time of 1:45.00.

Lady Panther Junior Varsity:

The Bullard Lady Panther junior varsity track and field team proved to be one of the teams to beat at the Panther Relays, placing second as a team with a team total score of 124 points, defeating several local teams, such as Palestine, Hallsville, and Lufkin Hudson.

In the 100 meter hurdles, Macie Turrentine was able to prowl her way down the track and over the obstacles to finish in third place with a time of 19.34.

The Lady Panther junior varsity team of Lamaria Thompson, Shelbee Walker, Kayley Yates, and Maci Riley sped their way past the competition, claiming a second place finish with a time of 54.58.

In the 4X200 meter relay, the Lady Panther junior varsity team of Thompson,. Yates, Kamy Stephens, and Maci Riley raced their way to a second place finish with a time of 1:59.58.

The Lady Panther junior varsity team of Jacelyn Cowart, Kenzie Colston, Walker, and Addison Barnes placed second in the race with a time of 4:47.30.

In the 4X800 meter relay, the Lady Panther junior varsity team of Nicole Jones, Julehissa Galvan, Payton Brown, and Cowart took home a third place finish with a time of 12:11.

Walker was a strong competitor for the Lady Panthers in the Long Jump contest, leaping to a sixth place finish with a time of 13’-2”.

In the shot put contest, Marcia Arriola was able to place fourth in the competition with a strong throw of 24’-1/2”.

The Lady Panther junior varsity team was represented by Arriola and Maci Moore in the discus competition, as Arriola finished in first place with a throw of 70’-10”, while Moore placed sixth with a throw of 50’.

Turrentine was the Lady Panthers’ lone top finisher in the pole vault contest at the Panther relays, finishing the event in first place with a vault of 8’-6”.

In the Distance Medley Relay, the Lady Panther junior varsity team of Jones, Colston, Barnes, and Brown raced their way to a second place finish with a time of 15:41.

The Lady Panther junior varsity team of Yates, Riley, Stephens, and Thompson was able to claim a second place finish in the event, finishing with a time of 2:08.

Panther Varsity:

The Bullard Panther varsity track and field team fought hard against the competition at the Panther Relays, finishing in third place with a team total score of 89 points, beating out several local teams, including Palestine, Arp, and Hallsville Gold.

In the 3,200 meter run, the Panthers were represented by Harrison Meador and Connor Hanna, finishing in third place with a time of 12:01.57 and in fourth place with a time of 12:01.95, respectively.

Joey Padrucco was the lone competitor for the Panthers in the 300 meter hurdle contest, taking home a sixth place finish with a time of 45.27.

In the 4X100 meter relay, the Panther varsity team of Brett Timme, Ty Crayton, Tre Crayton, and D’Juan Martin raced their way down the track en route to a third place finish with a time of 44.35.

The Panther varsity team of Timme, Tre Crayton, Christian Johnson, and Jerrod Shrode was able to finish the 4X200 meter relay in third place with a time of 1:36.27.

In the 4X400 meter relay, the Panther varsity team of Ty Crayton, Jerrod Shrode, Johnson, and Martin sped their way down the track, finishing in fourth place with a time of 3:41.64.

Martin and Ty Crayton were the Panthers’ top finishers in the Long Jump contest at the Panther Relays, as Martin claimed first place with a jump of 21’-7 ¾”, while Crayton took home second place with a leap of 21’.

In the discus competition, Derek Landrum used his strong throw to finish in third place with a throw of 118’-10”.

The Panthers’ lone competitor, Shrode’s leap of 39’-6” was strong enough to allow him to place third in the Triple Jump competition.

In the Distance Medley Relay, the Panther varsity team of Hanna, Riley Younger, Caleb Carmichael, and Meador prowled down the track to claim a fourth place finish with a time of 12:58.

The Panther varsity team of Timme, Ty Crayton, Martin, and Shrode ran away with fourth place in the Super Speed Medley Relay, finishing the race with a time of 1:38.35.

Lady Panther Varsity:

The Bullard Lady Panther varsity track and field team finished near the top in the team rankings at the Panther Relays, placing second with a team total score of 176 points, defeating several local teams, including Lufkin Hudson, Palestine, and Arp.

Emily Berry was the lone Lady Panther runner able to place in the rankings in the 3,200 meter run, finishing the race in first place with a time of 12:58.16.

In the 100 meter hurdles, the Lady Panthers were represented by Ashlyn Meador and Aspyn Grossman, finishing in first place with a time of 16.80 and fourth place with a time of 18.57, respectively.

The Lady Panther duo of Meador and Grossman were also able to claim top finishes in the 300 meter hurdle race, as Meador took first place with a time of 50.48, and Grossman finished in fifth place with a time of 54.62.

In the 4X100 meter relay, the Lady Panther varsity team of Zoe Hancock, Maddie Lee, Sadie Spencer, and Jolee Dixon claimed a third place finish with a time of 51.13.

The Lady Panther varsity team of Hancock, Jolee Dixon, Spencer, and Destinee Dixon prowled their way past the competition en route to finishing in fourth place with a time of 1:51.27.

In the 4X400 meter relay, the Lady Panther varsity team of Maddie Lee, Emilee Lewis, Abby Petty, and Erin Berry raced their way down the track to place first with a time of 4:16.66.

The Lady Panther varsity team of Erin Berry, Lewis, Emily Berry, and Lee proved to be one of the teams to beat in the contest, finishing in second place with a time of 10:38.

Lee was able to finish strong for the Lady Panthers in the Long Jump competition, placing third with a leap of 15’-10 ¾”.

In the shot put contest, the Lady Panthers were represented in the final standings by Emily Pittman, taking home a fourth place finish with a time of 31’-5 ½”.

Lee and Meador were strong competitors for the Lady Panthers in the Triple Jump competition, as Lee placed fourth with a jump of 33’-3”, while Meador finished fifth with a time of 32’6 ¼”.

A trio of Lady Panthers represented the team in the discus contest, as Sara Wallace was the highest finisher, placing first with a throw of 102’-5”. Also represented the Lady Panthers were Riley Randall and Pittman, finishing second with a throw of 96’-9” and sixth with a throw of 88’-8”, respectively.

In the high jump contest, Kaleigh Yates was able to soar over the bar for a second place finish with a jump of 4’-10”.

Macy Riley and Spencer took home top finishes for the Lady Panthers in the pole vault contest, as Riley finished first and Spencer claimed second place, both with vaults of 9’-6”.

In the Distance Medley Relays, the Lady Panther varsity team of Erin Berry, Spencer, Lewis, and Emily Berry was able to cross the finish line in third place with a time of 14:10.

The Lady Panther varsity team of Hancock, Jolee Dixon, Destinee Dixon, and Petty competed in the Super Speed Medley Relay, placing third with a time of 1:59.

Next meet: Tuesday, March 21 – Junior Varsity at Whitehouse; Thursday, March 23 – Varsity at Whitehouse.

Comments