REGIONALS BOUND!

Bullard varsity CC teams advance after placing third at District 15-4A meet

Posted

The Bullard Panther and Lady Panther junior varsity and varsity cross country teams returned to the trails last week, as the teams took part in the UIL District 15-4A District Cross Country Meet, held Wednesday, Oct. 11, at Gilmer Elementary School.

Panther Varsity: 

The Panther varsity cross country team had a strong performance at the District 15-4A District Cross Country Meet, finishing as the third place team with a team total score of 66 points, outrunning the competition from Gilmer, Gladewater, and Chapel Hill. 

With the third place team finish, the entire Panther varsity cross country team was able to secure their qualifications for the upcoming UIL Regional Cross Country Meet, to be held Monday, Oct. 23 at Lynn Creek Park in Grand Prairie. 

Hayden Jeffus was the leader of the pack for the Panther varsity cross country team at the District 15-4A District Cross Country Meet, talking home a third place finish with a time of 17:52.47.

Other Panther varsity cross country runners competing in the District 15-4A District Cross Country Meet included Caleb Carmichael, placing 12th with a time of 18:47.91; Harrison Meador, placing 13th with a time of 18:55.19; Connor Hanna, placing 14th with a time of 18:55.10; Jordan Christopher, placing 24th with a time of 19:52.45; Zach Arroyo, placing 27th with a time of 20:58.71; and Nick Calhoon, placing 30th with a time of 21:35.74. 

Lady Panther Varsity: 

The Lady Panther varsity cross country team also competed well at the District 15-4A District Cross Country Meet, securing a third place team finish with a team total score of 82 points, finishing higher in the team rankings than teams from Chapel Hill, Gladewater, and Spring Hill.

Like the varsity boys team, the third place finish allowed the Lady Panther varsity cross country team to punch their tickets to the upcoming UIL Regional Cross Country Meet next week. 

The Lady Panther varsity cross country team was led by the prowl and quickness of Emily Berry, racing her way down the path for a 10th place finish with a time of 13:16.13. 

Other Lady Panther varsity cross country runners competing in the District 15-4A District Cross Country Meet included Emilee Lewis, placing 16th with a time of 14:18.53; Hanna Haning, placing 17th with a time of 14:20.43; Rebekah Brasher, placing 18th with a time of 14:22.73; Erin Berry, placing 21st with a time of 14:48.93; and Alex Breedlove, placing 28th with a time of 15:28.95. 

Panther Junior Varsity:

The Panther junior varsity cross country team battled against the strong field of district runners at the District 15-4A District Cross Country Meet, coming out with a third place team finish with a total of 92 points, defeating the competition from Gilmer, Chapel Hill, and Gladewater. 

The leading runner for the Panther junior varsity cross country team at the District 15-4A District Cross Country Meet event was Zachary Van Winkle, placing ninth overall with a time of 21:14.53.

Other Panther junior varsity cross country runners taking part in the District 15-4A District Cross Country Meet included Joseph Woolard, placing 13th with a time of 22:16.65; Trenton Dublin, placing 22nd with a time of 22:44.99; Zach Thompson, placing 23rd with a time of 23:59.82; Walker Stegall, placing 25th with a time of 24:22.86; Logan Reichert, placing 30th with a time of 26:07.67; and Jackson Fath, placing 32nd with a time of 26:59.06. 

Lady Panther Junior Varsity: 

The Lady Panther junior varsity cross country team also took on the tough district competition at the District 15-4A District Cross Country Meet, taking home third place team honors with a team total score of 62 points, outpacing other competing schools in the district such as Spring Hill, Chapel Hill, and Gladewater.

Nicole Jones was the fastest Lady Panther junior varsity team runner at the District 15-4A District Cross Country Meet, placing fifth overall with a time of 15:23.39.

Other Lady Panther junior varsity cross country runners racing at the District 15-4A District Cross Country Meet included Payton brown, placing ninth with a time of 15:37.18; Cami younger, placing 15th with a time of 16:17.23; Julehissa Galvan, placing 16th with a time of 16:17.30; Addison Barnes, placing 17th with a time of 16:40.42; Sierra Stevenson, placing 20th with a time of 17:18.01; Carleigh Graybill, placing 26th with a time of 18:16.73; and Destiny Stevenson, placing 28th with a time of 18:39.03. 

Comments